Thursday, December 17, 2009

6 Weeks Old

I cannot believe how quickly the past six weeks have flown by! It is still surreal sometimes that we actually have twins. And though we've had plenty of sleepless nights, we're always rewarded with how sweet and adorable they are and if we're lucky, the occasional smile. :)

Cailyn & Landon just love their baby brothers ... sometimes a little too much, but they always mean well. They have been great helpers and are very good at entertaining each other which is a HUGE bonus.

Tuesday, December 15, 2009

Bottle Buddies

I love how Owen is grasping his bottle and Jacob is holding onto the blanket. What a couple cuties!


It seems like we've been so busy with the kids that we haven't taken stopped to take some pics. I was looking through our memory card and found these pics that Colby obviously took. What a twit!

Sunday, November 22, 2009

Being Cute

Jacob is hiding out:
Owen has a secret for his sister:

Tuesday, November 17, 2009

Brotherly Love

I just love how Owen & Jacob turn their faces toward each other when they sleep. Except, of course, when one wakes up hungry and tries to eat the others' nose. :)

Happy Birthday Cailyn!

Wow, it's so hard to believe our little girl is 6 years old already! The time has flown by so fast. She is such a sweet and smart girl. I am continuously amazed by how well she reads and writes and she has been such a great help with her three little brothers.

Thursday, November 12, 2009

Two Cute Boys

Wow! I can't believe these boys are a week old already! They are so cute and we just love 'em to pieces. :)

Friday, November 6, 2009

The Twins Have Arrived!

Yay! After what seemed like a very long nine months our baby boys finally arrived. I was induced yesterday at 38 weeks. It was a VERY long process, but they finally arrived late that night. So late, in fact, that they were almost born on different days! They were both able to be delivered vaginally, though baby B came out breech. They are healthy and strong little boys and we are so excited to have them in our family. It's still hard to believe we have twins!!!

Owen Chase: 11:39 pm, 6 lbs 13 oz, 18 inches
Jacob Tyler: 11:48pm, 6 lbs 3 oz, 18 inches

Sunday, November 1, 2009

Tuesday, October 27, 2009

Carving Pumpkins

Mom, Dad & Emilee came over last night to bring dinner and carve pumpkins. I think it had been a long day for all of us cuz we couldn't stop laughing all night! We had so much fun -- I love my family!!!

Sunday, October 25, 2009

37 Weeks

I must admit, I didn't think I'd make it this far, but I guess these boys are just too comfy in there! No signs of labor coming any time soon, but my doctor said he'll probably induce in another week or so. I am SO READY for these babies to be here!!!

Sunday, October 4, 2009

Twins room is FINALLY finished

After a few months of work, the babies room is finally finished. From building a wall, to making a holes in the wall, tile ripped out, trim, molding, and paint, it is all done. The cribs are set up and the dresser drawer is moved into the room. All we need to do now is hang a few decorations, pictures, and fill the the dresser drawers with clothes...well, that and I guess we better have those babies now! The slideshow is kind of long but it is the best we have ever done at documenting a project with pictures.

Thursday, October 1, 2009

Party Hats

What does a 2 year old call a candy that looks like these? Party hats! He's recently discovered a new love for my little stash of Hershey's kisses and it just cracks me up every time he asks for a "party hat."

Sunday, September 6, 2009

Handsome Little Man

Okay, I know I'm biased cuz he's my son, but he just looks so dang cute in his new church clothes!!!

30 Weeks

Yay, I'm in the home stretch! Good thing, too, cuz I'm starting to get pretty uncomfortable.

Wednesday, August 26, 2009

The Simple Things

I love that my kids love the simple things in life. They were so excited yesterday to make a fort and have popcorn and watch a movie. :)

Tuesday, August 25, 2009

Baking Cookies

I think Landon had a little too much fun helping me make cookies. :)

Thursday, August 13, 2009


Today we had a regular scheduled ultrasound to check the babies growth. It's so amazing to see how developed they are and how much you can see with the ultrasound. Both babies are doing great and growing the same which is important. One weighs 2 lbs 2oz, the other is 2 lbs, 4 oz ... little fatties. :P While she was doing the ultrasound, the tech switched over to 4D for a few moments to show us the babies. It was soooo amazing!!! I am getting SO excited to see these little guys in person!!!

Wednesday, August 12, 2009

1st Grade

Wow, where has the summer gone? I can't believe how fast the last 8 weeks have flown by. Cailyn is so excited to start first grade. She gets to take a lunch now and will be gone all day. What will Landon do without his best friend? This morning he was excited to get his backpack ready cuz Cailyn was getting hers ready. He's gonna be so bored without her. :P

Monday, August 10, 2009

26 Weeks and Counting

My mom says this dress doesn't do my big tummy justice ... um, that's exactly why I always wear it for my pics! :P I really have gotten quite big all of a sudden it seems. I hope I can make it another 3 months ....

Friday, July 31, 2009

Sno Cones

Cailyn & I got this cute little snow cone maker at Target on clearance for $1.29! I was soooo excited cuz I love snow cones. :) Then we made our own syrup by mixing 2 cups sugar, 1 cup boiling water, and 1 pkg Kool Aid. What a fun & cheap summer treat!!!

Wednesday, July 22, 2009

No TV Day

I am so sick of Sponge Bob and the kids watching it 24/7. So last night Cailyn & I talked about having a "no TV day" today. She actually seemed pretty excited by the idea so I figured I'd run with it! So today we are not watching TV and instead the kids are gonna play with all those toys they have stuffed in their closets that they never get out any more. Let's see if it lasts all day .....

Monday, July 20, 2009

A boy and his Cars ...

I put Landon down for a nap a little while ago and since I hadn't heard from him in an hour assumed he was asleep. That is until I heard him down the hallway talking about Cars. Sure enough, he'd gotten out all (or at least, most) of the Disney Cars stuff he owns and lined them all up:

flip flops, slippers, shoes, hat, jammies (which he pulled out of the laundry basket!), sun glasses, socks, McQueen, and Mack. Hmmm, maybe he has too much Cars stuff?
So after I scolded him he got the hint and fell asleep. Aw, what a sweetie!!!

Friday, July 17, 2009

Colby's "Second Wife"

Cailyn has really enjoyed watching Colby remodel our office to make it the new babies' room. The other night Colby came home from work after staying an hour late and dealing with difficult customers. He was worn out and hungry. The instant he came in the door Cailyn had the following conversation with him:

Cailyn: Daddy, can you work on the babies' room so I can watch you?
Colby: There's not really anything left to do in their room.
Cailyn: Do you have a ceiling fan for their room?
Colby: Yes.
Cailyn: Is it up yet?
Colby: No.
Cailyn: Well, then put it up!

She sounded like such a nagging little wife! It was pretty cute. :)

Wednesday, July 15, 2009

Beach Bums

I can't believe it's mid-July and this is the first time we've been to the beach this year! We had lots of fun but I think it wore everybody out. :)